Zurück zu Willert.de

Export Doors Requirement into Rhapsody

Export Doors Requirement into Rhapsody

Postby Seoman » July 20th, 2011, 5:08 pm

Hi all,

a requirement imported from DOORS to Rhapsody has the stereotype fromDoorsType ( for example fromDoorsBasic).

Can i change this configuration ?

Thanky you
Seoman
 
Posts: 4
Joined: April 11th, 2011, 3:15 pm

Re: Export Doors Requirement into Rhapsody

Postby shanz » July 21st, 2011, 11:57 am

I no longer have a access to Gateway but I'd expect that this is easily do-able.
I would duplicate the basic doors type (say myBasicDoorsType) and try and find how to modify the stereotype from there.
shanz
 
Posts: 180
Joined: May 7th, 2008, 5:50 pm
Location: Horsham, W Sussex, England

Re: Export Doors Requirement into Rhapsody

Postby Seoman » July 21st, 2011, 12:57 pm

i'd expect that this is easly do-able too!!! :)

I duplicated the basic doors type (say myBasicDoorsType) but i didn't find a way to change the applied stereotype in Rhapsody. Adding High Level requirement into Rhapsody the doors requirements have the frommyBasicDoorsType stereotype.
Seoman
 
Posts: 4
Joined: April 11th, 2011, 3:15 pm

Re: Export Doors Requirement into Rhapsody

Postby shanz » July 21st, 2011, 5:25 pm

Quote from the documentation ...
The Type of analysis of the requirements document is referenced in the Stereotype field. The value of the Stereotype is defined by the from<Type> string, where <Type> is the type applied to the requirements document in the Rhapsody Gateway Project Editor.

Maybe the from bit is hardcoded somewhere and isn't customisable.

I assume the stereotype is visible in the Rhapsody browser? Can't you just rename the stereotype?

If not, I'd ask Merlin.
shanz
 
Posts: 180
Joined: May 7th, 2008, 5:50 pm
Location: Horsham, W Sussex, England


Return to TestConductor, ATG, Gateway, ReporterPlus

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest