Zurück zu Willert.de

Link Rhapsody and RequisitePro using Rhapsody Gateway

Link Rhapsody and RequisitePro using Rhapsody Gateway

Postby Jerry » February 26th, 2010, 1:59 am

Hi all,
I am wondering anybody could help? I have RequisitePro to manage the requirements and want to have traceablity link between the requirements and architecture/design (use cases). I created the link using Rhapsody Gateway but here is my problem (simplified one):

1. Have one requirement in RequisitePro
2. Add it to Rhapsody via Gateway
3. Create a use case in Rhapsody and link it with the requirement
4. Export it to RequisitePro (intention was to have the traceability avail in RequisitePro

Problem: :arrow: RequisitePro treats everything as requirements and now I have many requirements automatically created (the number depends on the choices I choose in step 4).

Thank you very much in advance.
Jerry
 
Posts: 1
Joined: February 26th, 2010, 1:45 am

Re: Link Rhapsody and RequisitePro using Rhapsody Gateway

Postby andyl » November 26th, 2010, 1:27 pm

How are you linking the Use Case to the Requirement ? an anchor ? a dependency ? If a dependency in what direction does it go ? from the use case to the requirement or the other way around ?

Cheers
Andy
Get Rhapsody Tips, Tricks, Tutorials, Wizards and Sample Models here:

http://merlinscave.info/Merlins_Cave/Welcome.html
andyl
 
Posts: 23
Joined: March 3rd, 2008, 5:12 pm
Location: UK


Return to TestConductor, ATG, Gateway, ReporterPlus

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests